Google
Web ChessManiac.com
  • Play Online Chess
  • Contact Us
  • Chess Gear
  • Reading List
  • Chess Rules
  • Classic Games
  • Endgames
  • Famous Games
  • King Side Attacks
  • Mini Games
  • Bobby Fischer Articles
  • Free Chess e-books
  • Alekhine Interview
  • 10,000 California Games
  • 50 Brilliances
  • Puzzles
  • Links
  • United States Clubs
  • California Clubs
  • Central CA Clubs
  • International Clubs
  • Live Chess
  • News Archives

  • <<< Previous Page  Next Page >>>
      PART II
    
    ILLUSTRATIVE GAMES FROM MASTER TOURNAMENTS
    
         1. Tartakower-Burn (Carlsbad, 1911)
         2. Leonhardt-Marshall (San Sebastian, 1911)
         3. Spielmann-Prokes (Prag, 1908)
         4. Tarrasch-Capablanca (San Sebastian, 1911)
        4a. Howell-Michell (Cable Match, 1907)
        4b. X. v. Y
         5. Griffith-Gunston (London, 1902)
         6. Mason-Gunsberg (New York, 1889)
         7. Marshall-Tarrasch (Hamburg, 1910)
         8. Blackburne-Em. Lasker (Petrograd, 1914)
         9. Salwe-Marshall (Vienna, 1908)
        10. Teichmann-Amateurs (Glasgow, 1902)
        11. Schlechter-Janowski (Paris, 1900)
        12. Teichmann-Rubinstein (Carlsbad, 1911)
        13. Teichmann-Schlechter (Carlsbad, 1911)
        14. Spielmann-Tarrasch (San Sebastian, 1912)
        15. Aljechin-Niemzowitsch (Petrograd, 1914)
        16. Yates-Gunsberg (Chester, 1914)
        17. Berlin-Riga (1908-1909)
       17a. Maroczy-Berger (Vienna, 1908)
        18. Em. Lasker-Capablanca (Petrograd, 1914)
        19. Ed. Lasker-Janowski (Scheveningen, 1913)
        20. Ed. Lasker-Englund (Scheveningen, 1913)
        21. Ed. Lasker-Aljechin (Scheveningen, 1913)
        22. Forgacz-Tartakower (Petrograd, 1909)
        23. Yates-Esser (Anglo-Dutch Match, 1914)
        24. Atkins-Barry (Cable Match, 1910)
        25. Em. Lasker-Tarrasch (Munich, 1908)
        26. Capablanca-Blanco (Havanna, 1913)
        27. Niemzowitsch-Tarrasch (San Sebastian, 1912)
        28. Alapin-Rubinstein (Wilna, 1912)
        29. Teichmann-Spielmann (Leipzig, 1914)
        30. Tarrasch-Spielmann (Mannheim, 1914)
        31. John-Janowski (Mannheim, 1914)
        32. Ed. Laskcr-Mieses (Scheveningen, 1913)
        33. Barasz-Mieses (Breslau, 1012)
        34. Em. Lasker-Niemzowitsch (Petrograd, 1914)
        35. Reti-Tartakower (Vienna, 1910)
        36. Forgacz-E. Cohn (Petrograd, 1909)
        37. Marshall-Capablanca (New York, 1909)
        38. Rotlewi-Teichmann (Carlsbad, 1911)
       38a. Rubinstein-Teichmann (Vienna, 1908)
        39. Rotlewi-Rubinstein (Lodz, 1907)
        40. Rubinstein-Capablanca (San Sebastian, 1911)
        41. Niemzowitsch-Tarrasch (Petrograd, 1914)
        41a. Em. Lasker-Bauer (Amsterdam, 1889)
        42. Capablanca-Aljechin (Petrograd, 1913)
        43. Capablanca-Bernstein (Petrograd, 1914)
        44. Dus Chotimirski-Vidmar (Carlsbad, 1911)
        45. Rubinstein-Spielmann (Pistyan, 1912)
        46. Thomas-Ed. Lasker (London, 1912)
        47. Tartakower-Asztalos (Budapest, 1913)
       47a. Tartakower-Spielmann (Vienna, 1913)
       47b. X v. Y
        48. Blackburne-Niemzowitsch (Petrograd, 1914)
    
    TABLE OF OPENINGS
    
          A. King's Pawn Games
          B. Queen's Pawn Games
          C. Irregular Openings
    <<< Previous Page  Next Page >>>